Winners of the National Science + Engineering Competition 2014 announced

Print this page Send to a friend Comment

Below is a full list of the 2014 winners of the National Science + Engineering Competition.


Once again this year, the standard of the projects has been incredibly high. All of the judges were incredibly impressed by the 2014 Finalists and we'd like to thank all of the exhibitors for their hard work and enthusiasm about the Competition.

Core prizes

Ameeta and Aneeta Kumar

UK Young Scientists of the Year 2014 - Ameeta and Aneeta Kumar from The Abbey School

NSEC-9F-Simpson_01.JPG (3889 x 3113)

UK Young Engineer of the Year 2014 - Rebecca Simpson from Dame Alice Owen's School

Senior

Science + Maths

Highly commended

Lydia Percival from De Lisle Catholic School Academy
Lily Battershill from Ivybridge Community College
Annabel Macklin from The Thomas Hardye School

Runner up

Henry Roth from Royal Grammar School

Engineering + Technology

Highly commended

Matthew Hunter from Chipping Sodbury School
Niall Murphy from St Colman's College
Matt Harrison, Dimitrios Theodorakis and Ellis Skinner from Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys

Runner up

Harry Raley from Fulford Secondary School 

Intermediate

Science + Maths

Highly commended

Gianamar Giovannetti-Singh from Hills Road Sixth Form College
Aoife Nash from St Mary's College
Samuel Burrow from Chetham's School of Music

Runner up

Calum Friel from Dalziel High School

Winner

Matthew Bell, Devin Read, Heather Limond, Zoe Barnes and Ike Shackleton from Writhlington School

Engineering + Technology

Highly commended

Emily Sheng from Westminster School
Steven Blythe, Clare Steele, Skye Mitchel, Lauren Tyson, Evelyn Cookson and Lauren Horsfield from Millom School
Rachel Macrae, Josie Tolliday, Michael Knox, Sean Clarke, Craig Munro and Mathew Prescott from Alness Academy

Runner up

William Rinvolucri from Braunton Academy

Winner

Richard Davies from Llanfyllin High School

Junior

Science + Maths

Highly commended

Sarah Alexander and Ruth Neal from Beech Grove School
Toby Walliams from UCC
Alexander Axford from Leighton Middle School

Runner up

Ruairí O'Hare, Kevin Pourmostofi and Aislin Murray from Rathmore Grammar School

Winner

Jamie Kettle from Redmoor Academy

Engineering + Technology

Highly commended

Emma Catto, Emily Newlands, Emily Buchan, Alysha Herd, Olivia Reid and Rebecca Bruce from Hazlehead Academy
Zoe Cheshire and Emily Lecky from Ballyclare High School
Claire Mulholland, Oliver Warke, Finlay Roulston and James Hancock from Dalriada Grammar School

Runner up

Lydia Duncan and Katie Warrington from Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College

Winner

Simeon Kleinsasser from Beech Grove School

Special prizes

Society of Biology prize - Emma Howard, Annabell Jose, Grace Harrop & Millie Barrow, Queen Elizabeth II High Sch

Royal Society of Chemistry prize – Megan Jack from Wallace High School

Institute of Physics prize - Gianamar Giovannetti-Singh from Hills Road Sixth Form College

Royal Academy of Engineering prize - Matt Harrison, Dimitrios Theodorakis and Ellis Skinner from Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys

Medical Research Council prize - Theresita Joseph from St Philomena's School

Research Councils UK prize for the best use of research - Liala Akhtar from Colston's Girls' School

Google Creative Technology prizes - Claire Mulholland, Oliver Warke, Finlay Roulston and James Hancock from Dalriada Grammar School and Toran Sharma and Kai Diep from Sir John Lawes School & Oakgrove School

London International Youth Science Forum Place - Henry Roth from Royal Grammar School

BAE Systems Inspired Work prize – Charlie Raley from Fulford Secondary School

Young Engineers’ Duke of York's Award for The Most Creative Technology - Matthew Hunter from Chipping Sodbury School

CREST Communication and Context prizes -

  • Vanessa Madu, Davinia David-Rajah, Valentina Vettore, Havana Colcough, Jayakirupa Baskaran and Maria Akintunde from The Ursuline Academy Ilford
  • Holly Giles from Portsmouth High School
  • Victoria O’Hara from Congleton High School
  • Joshua Newton from Ponteland High School
  • Lucy Hyde, Callum Nattress and Katherine Curtis from The Bishop Bell Church of England Mathematics and Computing Specialist School
  • William Newnham and Bertie Webster from Felsted School
  • Saheefa Ishaq from Redmoor Academy
  • Lucy Carleton from St Paul’s Girls’ School
  • Duncan Codd, Alex Pirie and Freddie Kellett from Bohunt School
  • Rachel Simpson from The Mount School York
  • Toran Sharma and Kai Diep from Sir John Lawes School & Oakgrove School