Winners of the National Science + Engineering Competition 2016 announced

Print this page Send to a friend Comment

Congratulations to all the winners of the National Science + Engineering Competition 2016.

Below is a full list of the 2016 winners of the National Science + Engineering Competition.

This year, the standard of the projects has been exceptionally high. All of the judges

were incredibly impressed by the 2016 Finalists and we'd like to thank all of the 

exhibitors for their hard work and enthusiasm about the Competition.


Core prizes

UK Young Scientist of the Year 2015- Roxanne El-Hady from Ricards Lodge High School
UK Young Engineer of the Year 2015- Rogan McGilp, Stuart Chau, Ethan Dunbar Baker from Old Swinford Hospital.



Science + Maths

Runner up
Rufus Frew from Royal Grammar School

Highly commended
Owen Ogden from The Nelson Thomlinson School

Ashleigh Fets from City of Sunderland College

Daniel Davies from Neath Port Talbot College

Engineering + Technology

Runner up
John Greathead, Samuel Seldon, Andrew Huff, Alexandra Lethenyey, from The Grammar School At Leeds

Highly commended
Felix Heald, Junyeob Kim, Colm McDonald, Joshua Thompson from Merchiston Castle School

Oliver Phillips from Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi

Charlie Monaghan from St Colman's College


Science + Maths


Sarah Alexander, Annika Tietze from Beech Grove School

Runner up 

Megan Doherty from St Mary's College, North Ireland

Highly Commended

Jasmine Simms from Rugby High School, Bilton

Eve Colley from Outwood Grange Academy

Jonathan Durston from Kesgrave High School


Engineering + Technology



Simeon Kleinsasser from Beech Grove School

Runner up

Alexander Atkin from Hymers College

Highly commended
Tara Crees, Manon Sowerby from Westcliff High School for Girls

Sreeteja Jonnada from Hymers College

Finlay Cuffe from Sutton Grammar School


Science + Maths


Maya Harji, Anisha Mehta from Watford Grammar School for Girls

Runner up

Charlie Cox from Robert Smyth Academy

Highly Commended

Conor Hobday, Joseph Sykes, Charles Harris, Elliot Blaikley from Newland House


Ellie Rose, Lucy Elliott, Megan Ison from Holmfirth High School

Nick Barham from Sackville School

Engineering + Technology



Elisabeth Davies from Haberdashers Monmouth School For Girls

Runner up

Olivia Fishwick, Isobel Fishwick, Holly Lightowler, Joshua Korucu, Cameron White from St. Bede’s Catholic Comprehensive School

Highly commended

Rosie Darracott-Gray, Belle Holdcroft-Clarke, Ella Hughes-Reeder, Niamh

Darbyshire from Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College

Jack Spreadbury, Roshan Beadle, Sam Endean, Max Chau from Emmanuel College, Gateshead

Yaseen Caratela, Alex Huntley from Loughborough Endowed Schools

Special prizes


Future Water Dragons Prize


Jennifer Rodgers, Anna Morris from The Stephen Perse Foundation, Cambridge

Highly Commended

Sophia Wilson, Sarah Pollock from Guildford High School for Girls


The BAE Systems Inspired Work Prize

Sallyann Sweeney, Annie Dunn, Courtney Molyneux, Charlotte Kewn from St Julie's Catholic High School


M&S Prize for Innovation 

Calum Finn from York College


UK Space Agency - Principia Prize

Megan Reed, Daisy Doyle from The Priory School


The University of Manchester: global challenges, Manchester solutions

Alexander Lewis from Saffron Walden County High School


The Royal Society of Chemistry Prize

Miriam Cummins, Stephanie Shek from Morpeth Chantry Middle School


CREST Communication and Context prize winners


Joseph Spencer-Russell, Zack Glindon, Cameron Woodhouse, Harry Thatcher from Gillingham School

Joseph Hannon, Corey Pearce, Jade Stroud, Elizabeth MacIlraith, Abbey Stidever, Lucy Steer, John Goodwin from Hele's School

Sophie Rabone, Ellie Pickett from Thomas Telford School

Olivia Barkley Quinn from Holly Lodge Girls' College

Parth Kotwal from Hymers College

Charlie Hall, Lewis Ellar, Bradley Webb from Ysgol Glan-Y-Mor  School

Yash Kulkarni from Norwich School

Christina Hadjiyianni from St Helen and St Katharine

Skye Arnott from Albyn School

Caitlin Cooke, Anna Evans from Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys